The Club has been supported by Lottery funding

Facebook page

News archive

Coming up

Club match results 2021/22

Date Venue Results Weights Notes
2 April Ellingham 1st – K Hales
2nd – D Redgrave
3rd – I Moore
4th – M Murdoch
5th – G Reeve
35lb 9oz
29lb 5oz
23lb 15oz
21lb 12oz
21lb 11oz
Peg 29
Peg 28
Peg 30
Peg 5
peg 33
4 April Lay-by 1st – J Ellis
2nd – M Murdock
3rd – B Hughes
4th – I Moore
5th – G Shiplee
32lb 7oz
11lb 8oz
5lb 9oz
3lb 2oz
3lb
Peg 8
Peg 14
Peg 13
Peg 27
Peg 16
18 April Common Pond 1st – A Dorian
2nd – G Shipplee
3rd – I Moore
11lb 1oz
10lb 3oz
9lb 10oz
Peg 13
Peg 6
Peg 5
25 April Lay-by 1st – J Ellis
2nd – P Dean
3rd – D Redgrave
4th – E Howmen
23lb 10oz
16lb 12oz
11lb 7oz
10lb
Peg 10
Peg 2
Peg 29
Peg 6
2 May Ellingham 1st – E Howmen
2nd – J Ellis
3rd – A Dorian
4th – C Redgrave
35lb 12oz
32lb 11oz
22lb 13oz
19lb 14oz
Peg 31
Peg 28
Peg 19
Peg 33
9 May Broome C Pit 1st – G Shiplee
2nd – C Redgrave
3rd – J Lloyd
45lb 6oz
38lb 2oz
29lb 12oz
Peg 4
Peg 2
Peg 9
16 May Common Pond 1st – G Shiplee
2nd – P Cooper
3rd – J Ellis
3rd – M Tricker
7lb 4oz
6lb 2oz
5lb
5lb
Peg 7
Peg 13
Peg 1
Peg 5
23 May Lay-by 1st – J Lloyd
2nd – T Buck
3rd – R Bliss
4th – A Nobbs
12lb 13oz
11lb 11oz
8lb
7lb 4oz
Peg 13
Peg 6
Peg 28
Peg 32
30 May Ellingham 1st – S lake
2nd – P Guist
3rd – T Cant
4th – R Cox
76lb 2oz
57lb 10oz
46lb 10oz
40lb 12oz
Peg 9
Peg 5
Peg 31
Peg 2
6 June Broome C Pit 1st – C Redgrave
2nd – C Raine
3rd – G Shiplee
60lb 8oz
45lb 8oz
35lb 4oz
Peg 4
Peg 6
Peg 7
13 June Lay-by 1st – K Hales
2nd – G Shiplee
3rd – C Raine
4th – S lake
56lb 6oz
41lb 2oz
34lb 6oz
22lb
Peg 30
Peg 7
Peg 13
Peg 14
20 June Dunburgh 1st – L Lloyd
2nd – G Reeve
3rd – R Cox
14lb 1oz
11lb 7oz
6lb 5oz
Peg6
Peg 9
Peg 8
27 June Lay-by 1st – E Howmen
2nd – T Cant
3rd – G Shiplee
35lb 9oz
33lb 11oz
28lb 7oz
Peg25
Peg 6
Peg 14
18 July Lay-by 1st – C Raine
2nd – D Redgrave
3rd – L Lloyd
4th – A Dorian
39lb 3oz
24lb
21lb 14oz
15lb 9oz
Peg 7
Peg 13
Peg 3
Peg 8

24 July Lay-by Colyn Taylor Memorial Match
1st – C. Raine
2nd – J. Buck
3rd/4th – J. Lloyd / S. Lake
66lb 1oz
18lb 4oz
17lb 8oz
Peg 14
Peg 8
Pegs 5,17
Sec 1 – G. Reeve
Sec 2 – G. Shiplee
Sec 3 – J. Beecham
Sec 4 – A. Nobbs
14lb 1oz
9lb 13oz
8lb 11oz
5lb 2oz
Peg 7
WS 1
Peg 30
Peg 19
25 July Dunburgh 1st – A. Dorian
2nd – G. Shiplee
9lb 9oz
9lb 3oz
1 August Ellingham 1st – E. Howman
2nd – S. Lake
3rd – R. Cox
4th – T. Kilbourn
5th – G. Shiplee
106lb 10oz
67lb 12oz
64lb 10oz
63lb 2oz
59lb 13oz
Peg 40
Peg 29
Peg 5
Peg 26
Peg 23

8 August Lay-by 1st – A Nobbs
2nd – G Shiplee
3rd – E Howmen
63lb 14oz
41lb 10oz
25lb 8oz
Peg 30
Peg 14
Peg 28
22 August Haddiscoe Lake Bungay vs Beccles
1st – K. Brown
2nd – I. Moore
3rd – F. Ling
200lb 6oz
123lb 3oz
62lb
5 September Lay-by 1st – W Duncan
2nd – A Dorian
35lb 4oz
15lb 10oz
Peg 3
Peg16
(roach with couple of skimmers)
26 September Ellingham 1st – R Cox
2nd – J Jackson
3rd – G Shiplee
84lb 10oz
72lb 12oz
47lb 4oz
Peg 29
Peg 33
Peg 28
3 October Weybread Middle Pit 1st – E Howman
2nd – W Duncan
3rd – J Jackson
79lb 7oz
49lb 5oz
46lb
Peg 12
Peg 9
Peg 7
10 October Ellingham 1st – K Hales
2nd – E Howman
3rd – M Pollard
52lb 2oz
49lb 2oz
39lb 4oz
Peg 33
Peg 31
Peg 2
24 October Dunburgh 1st – P Cooper
2nd – B Hughes
3rd – G Shiplee
20lb 2oz
15lb 2oz
13lb 9oz
Peg 3
Peg 7
Peg 4
7 November Broom C Pit 1st – G Shiplee
2nd – I Moore
3rd – M Pollard
48lb 6oz
23lb 1oz
11lb 13oz
Peg 3
Peg 1
Peg 2
19 December Lay-by Christmas Match
1st – C Raine
2nd – J Jackson
3rd – A Dorian
4th – A Nobbs
Sec 1 – Norman
Sec 2 – E Howman
32lb 3oz
30lb 9oz
19lb 13oz
19lb 6oz
7lb 14oz
14lb 10oz
Peg 28
Peg 7
Peg 22
Peg 8
Peg 6
Peg 29
A well-attended match with 18 fishing.
A. Dorian excelled again with his third place 19lb bag of silver fish.
All anglers enjoyed the free raffle after the match with every angler getting a prize.
31 December Ellingham 1st – D Redgrave
2nd -B McKinley
3rd – J Jackson
111lb 3oz
68lb 12oz
40lb 6oz
Peg 33
Peg 31
Peg 30
7 January 2022 Lay-by 1st – S Lake
2nd – D Redgrave
3rd – B McKinley
4th – P Dean
Sec 1 – A Nobbs
Sec 2 – C Raine
50lb
41lb 8oz
30lb 8oz
23lb 1oz
19lb 2oz
22lb 11oz
Peg 8
Peg 29
Peg 22
Peg 14
Peg 6
Peg 25
16 January Broom C Pit 1st – I Moore
2nd – D Redgrave
31lb 1oz
11lb 14oz
Peg 4
Peg 3
30 January Lay-by 1st – B McKinley
2nd – D Redgrave
3rd – J Jackson
37lb 11oz
22lb 1oz
10lb /td>

Peg 30 (all Bream)
Peg 6
WS1
6 February Common Pond 1st – P Abbot
2nd – B McKinley
3rd – G Shiplee
21lb 4oz
16lb 14oz
10lb
Peg 7
Peg 13
Peg 11
13 February Broom C Pit 1st – I Moore
2nd – A Nobbs
3rd – C Redgrave
29lb 8oz
21lb 7oz
19lb
Peg 9
Peg 17
Peg 2
27 February Ellingham 1st – F Ling
2nd -J Jackson
3rd – i Moore
39 lb 8oz
14lb 4oz
13lb 7oz
Peg 33
Peg24
Peg 31
6 March Lay-by 1st – A Dorrian
2nd – P Cooper
3rd – B McKinley
4th – K Morley
Sec 1 – S Lake
Sec 2 – M Baldery
34lb 12oz
30lb 13oz
25lb 7oz
21lb 7oz
17lb 8oz
5lb 3oz
Peg 14
Peg 25
Peg 7
Peg 22
Peg 4
Peg 28
13 March Dunburgh 1st – i Moore
2nd – P Cooper
3rd – P Dean
4th – D Gladwell
25lb 3oz
18lb 15oz
17lb 3oz
13lb 3oz
Peg 6
Peg 9
Peg 5
Peg 3